PRIVACY POLICY

arrow-down

By using our site, you consent to our online Privacy Policy. Your consent is further provided when you register as a user.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 August 2018.

Table of Contents

1. Introduction

2. Data Protection Officer and Data Controller

3. Purpose of the Processing and the Legal Basis for the Processing

4. What categories of personal data we collect, how we collect and use (process) it and for what purpose(s)

5. Your Rights

6. Questions, Concerns and Complaint with a Supervisory Authority

7. Disclosure of Personal Data

8. Direct Marketing

9. Transferring personal data from the EU to the US

10. Security of Personal Data

11. Retention

12. Terms of Use of this Website and Cookies

13. Changes and Updates to this Privacy Policy

14. Contacting Us

1. Introduction

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of personal data or personally identifiable information, being information, which relates to an identifiable individual (“Personal Data”) about the users of and visitors to our website. We respect the rights of such users and visitors and the obligations imposed by applicable law and are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (together with Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC) and General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) as implemented in UK, the ePrivacy Directive and other applicable law, the “Data Protection Acts”) and Statutory Instrument 336 of 2011 – European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. The following Privacy Policy discloses what information we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it.

Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, alter or update our Privacy Policy at any time. Such modifications, alterations, and updates shall be effective immediately upon posting. Your continued use of this website following the posting of a modified, altered, or updated Privacy Policy will mean you accept those modifications, alterations or updates.

2. Data Controller, Data Controller’s Representative, Data Protection Officer

2.1 The Data Controller controlling the means of processing of your Personal Data and the purposes of such processing is:

Grenade-FIT (UK) Limited (trading as Grenade-FIT)

Registered in England with company number 06978658

Registered address: Arden House, Marsh Lane, Solihull, West Midlands, B92 0AJ, United Kingdom

Office address:

For UK and EU residents – Grenade-FIT (UK) Limited, Units 1-2 Terminus Mill, Terminus Road, Chichester, West Sussex, PO19 8UN

Tel: + 44 (0) 1243 787704
Email: info@grenade-fit.com

2.2 Where one of the GrenadeFIT companies is responsible for processing personal data outside the EU, Grenade (UK) Limited registered in England is its EU representative.

2.3 GrenadeFIT’s data protection officer can be contacted as follows:

dpo@grenade-fit.com
Tel: + 44 (0) 1243 787704 and ask for the DPO.

2.4 Where GrenadeFIT products are sold to you by a third-party retailer, GrenadeFIT may collect such Personal Data as is necessary from that third party to complete your order, passes delivery details to GrenadeFIT’s third-party delivery contractor (for which GrenadeFIT is responsible) and such delivery Personal Data is destroyed within one month of completed delivery. In these circumstances, GrenadeFIT is a Data Processor acting upon the written instructions of the retailer with whom you contract, and it is that retailer which is the Data Controller in respect of your Personal Data. You should direct any queries directly to that retailer.

3. Purpose of the Processing and the Legal Basis for the Processing

We gather two types of information in the operation of this website and provision of services to you:

3.1. Personal Data:

We collect information from you when you:
I.            Contact Us on our site by filling out a form
II.           Complete an order on our website or at one of our pop-up shops
III.          Apply for a job or become a member of our team
IV.           Contact us through our social media sites
V.            Contract with a third-party retailer for our products – please see paragraph 2.4 above
VI.           At GrenadeFIT’s premises, CCTV has been installed for security purposes; if you visit GrenadeFIT premises, your Personal Data will be captured and subject to this Privacy Policy.

When registering with us in any of these ways or sending emails, submitting your CV, requesting newsletters / blogs or providing feedback, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail, address and/or telephone number information as appropriate. In order to compete delivery of an order, we shall require your mobile telephone number. This information will only be used by us in accordance with the terms herein, to enable us to contact you and discuss what services we can provide to you.

When you contact us, you will be asked clearly to tick consent to our processing of necessary categories of Personal Data, for each contractually agreed purpose we are to provide. Your consent will enable you to participate in features of the service and notify you about changes to the service.

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. If you do not provide us with the required Personal Data, however, we may not be able to provide you with the product/service you requested and will not be able to complete a delivery to you. GrenadeFIT requires this Personal Data in order to be able to complete its contractual obligations to you, for the purposes of: processing and administering your transactions, fulfilling your requests, orders and/or to provide other information you requested and to complete delivery of your order.

3.2. Non-Personal Data:

We may collect information about your visit to and use of this site, including sales data, traffic data and related site information. This information helps us to evaluate and improve our site and may also be used for investment analysis purposes. As Non-Personal Data does not personally identify you, we may use it for any purpose.

4. What Categories of Personal Data We collect; How We Collect and Use (process) it and for What Purpose(s)

4.1 Categories. With a few exceptions, this information is limited to the kinds of information that are necessary to complete a contract with us: first name, last name, postal address, date of birth, email and mobile phone number and payment card details as necessary to facilitate your online purchases. At GrenadeFIT’s premises, CCTV has been installed for security purposes; if you visit GrenadeFIT premises, your Personal Data will be captured and subject to this Privacy Policy.

4.2 How We Collect It. We collect your Personal Data as this Privacy Policy further describes when you use this website, or register or contract with us. We also collect information from you with your consent from any of our external events when you ask to receive news of promotions and updates.

4.3 What We Use Your Personal Data For
We collect information from you which may be used for the following listed purposes. This is not a definitive list and may change from time to time. Please confirm your consent when you register/place and order or contact us for the first time on the table then provided.

Purpose

Process and administer your Personal Data and process transactions, fulfil your requests, orders and/or to provide other information you requested. (Where you have subscribed to a third-party distributor of our products and we are providing products to that third party, we do not have access to your Personal Data and that third party is responsible for your Personal Data as agreed between you.). Grenade requires this Personal Data in order to be able to complete its contractual obligations to you.

Complete delivery of your order. GrenadeFIT requires this Personal Data in order to be able to complete its contractual obligations to you.

Personalize your experience – see cookie policy

Improve our website and make the website easier for you to use – see cookie policy

Send periodic emails (Please see Direct Marketing below)

Notify you about important news or blogs concerning our products, industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. This includes Grenade® Special Offers and Exclusive GrenadeFIT’s Content.

Match Personal Data with third party data. Also, we may keep track of what portions of the website users are visiting and other user statistics and aggregate this information to help us create a better experience for users of our website. This is all done in order to describe our products and services to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

Promote our products and services on our website and third-party partners’ websites

Provide you with information about products and services that you request from us or, where you have consented to be contacted, for such purposes which we feel may interest you

To respond to your enquiries or comments submitted through our website

To obtain your feedback

To permit applications for employment with us and related activities to such applications

Create statistical reporting regarding our web activities. Cookie Policy refers.

In addition, in order to carry out our lawful activities and for legitimate purposes, we may collect and process your Personal Data to:
Allow you to use interactive features on our website
Retain a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email)
Protect the security and integrity of the website
Prevent and detect fraud or other prohibited or illegal activity
In response to a court order, request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency
To establish or exercise legal rights
To bring or defend legal claims
For responsible corporate governance or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable laws and/or regulations
In circumstances in which we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with fraud prevention and prevention of other illegal, or unlawful activity or any other activity which is or may be contrary to
our legal and regulatory compliance obligations
To protect and defend the rights, property or safety of GrenadeFIT and/or other companies in the Grenade group, its/their investors and other clients, staff, and/or service providers.

We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you. Your information helps us to respond more effectively to your requests and support your needs.  Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

5. Your Rights in respect of your Personal Data:

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what Personal Data GrenadeFIT collects about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us at dpo.grenade-fit.com.

If you wish to confirm that GrenadeFIT is processing your Personal Data, or to have access to the Personal Data GrenadeFIT may have about you, please contact us at dpo@grenade-fit.com.

You have various rights in respect of your Personal Data which can be summarised as follows:

1.         The right to be informed. Where GrenadeFIT intends to collect your Personal Data, you have a right to consent or object to such collection for the intended purposes. In respect of each intended purpose you will be asked to tick box to indicate your consent to each intended purpose for processing of your Personal Data.

2.         The right of access. You may request to receive a copy of any Personal Data held by us, which personally identifies you. We may in some circumstances charge an administration fee to cover the cost of carrying out your request. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request.

3.         The right to rectification. We will correct or erase inaccuracies in the information we hold about you when we learn of the inaccuracy.

4.         The right to erasure. Personal Data may be erased if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining the information.

5.         The right to restrict processing;

6.         The right to data portability;

7.         The right to object;

8.         Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. GrenadeFIT does not carry out any automated decision making.

Please contact GrenadeFIT in writing with any requests and provide verification that you are who you say that you are.

You may withdraw your consent to your Personal Data being processed at any time (the opt out button is available next to the opt in button where you provided your consent). However, if you withdraw consent, we may not be able to provide you with the product/service which you requested.

6. The Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority

If you have a reason to complain about how your personal data has been controlled and processed by GrenadeFIT, please in the first instance contact GrenadeFIT and we shall endeavour to resolve your queries promptly. If you remain unsatisfied, you may lodge a complaint with:

Office of the Information Commissioner

Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Phone: +44 303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745
Emailcasework@ico.org.uk

Please copy any such communication to us so that we can work to resolve any outstanding issues promptly.

7. Disclosure of Personal Data

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the product or service requested.

We may disclose your Personal Data within GrenadeFIT, to our third-party suppliers (where applicable), professional advisers, and to such other third parties as may reasonably be required in connection with the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy, such as operating our website, conducting our business, distributing products to you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. (Where you have contracted with a third-party distributor of our products, as clause 2.4 above describes, we have your limited Personal Data and how your Personal Data is processed is a matter strictly between you and them.) We reserve the right to disclose any and all pertinent information to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate.

The disclosures of your Personal Data described in this Privacy Policy may, if you are outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), involve the transfer, storage or processing of your Personal Data to such country, where the level of data protection is not as high as in the EEA.  By providing us with your Personal Data in such circumstances you agree to such transfers of your Personal Data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may also disclose Personal Data in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service, or may be causing injury to or interference with any of our rights or property, other users, or anyone else. We may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services.

8. Direct Marketing.

On occasion, we engage third parties to mail information to you, including items about services or products you may have purchased, or material from an event sponsor. We have a legitimate interest in processing of Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. We may send postal marketing about a new product; you may opt-out of this at any time by following the instructions in the marketing communication itself or by contacting us through this website. In the context of a sale, we may have sought your consent for electronic marketing, but again you may opt out of this at any time.

9. Transferring Personal Data to the US or EU

The personal information GrenadeFIT collects from you is stored in one or more databases hosted by third parties located in the United Kingdom. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval.

10. Security of your Personal Data
To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this site, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your Personal Data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.

11. Retention Period

We shall retain and store your Personal Data securely and for as long as necessary in order to fulfil our and our distributors’ (where applicable) contracts with you. Where we have been provided with your mobile telephone number in order to arrange delivery, that telephone number shall only be retained for a maximum of one calendar month after delivery. We shall then only retain other Personal Data for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations and legitimate interests under relevant law or where you have asked us to retain your details for repeat orders.
For more information on where and how long your Personal Data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact the GrenadeFIT’s data protection officer at dpo@grenade-fit.com.

12. Terms of Service and Cookies

Please also visit our Terms of Service section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.
As is true of most other websites, the GrenadeFIT’s website collects certain information automatically and store it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of the GrenadeFIT’s website, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyse trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences. The GrenadeFIT’s website also uses cookies and web beacons. It does not track users when they cross to third party websites, does not provide targeted advertising to them, and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies make web-surfing easier for you by saving your preferences so that we can use the saved information to facilitate your use of our website when you return to the website. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and as such, you will find that most major websites use them.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Please see our Cookie Policy For More Detail.

13. Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Notice and Terms of Service at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Notice and Terms of Service at this site. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and terms and conditions and will email deployment partners of material changes thereto, but you should check our site frequently to see the current Privacy Notice and Terms of Service that is in effect and any changes that may have been made to it.

14. Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us at info@grenade-fit.com.